Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

On ramipril. Increased dosage. Stomach ache, diarrhea. Also on omeprazole for hiatus hernia. Side effect?


I have been taking prescribed Ramipril by my GP and having been taking 5mg for the last 3 weeks. My GP last week increased the dosage to 7.5. These last few days I have developed stomach ache and going to the toilet more often. this evening I have had diarrhea. Could the tablets be causing this problem? I also take omeprazole as I have a hiatus hernia
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  246
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Ramipril is a good anti-hypertensive and the dosage you are using is absolutely fine.
It is usually not associated with diarrhea nor is omeprazole.
Though almost all medicines may cause mild GI upset, it is not typical of ramipril.
It may be an unrelated occurrence.

Please take advice of your doctor if there is any new finding on examination.

Do you have any fever, nausea, vomiting?

If there is no cause found, you may try dose reduction again and substitution with another medicine under your doctor’s guidance.

Good Luck!

Thank you!!
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor