Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

On qlaira. Have brown spotting for a day and started feeling dizzy and nauseous. Could it be due to qlaira?

Hi, I ve been on Qlaira for 1 month now, in my 2nd month. I had brown spotting for one day (when going into the 2nd pack) and nothing after that. I feel dizzy, nausious and lifeless. I was wondering if the pill could have this effect on women? I changed from yaz because I had breakthrough on and off for 2 weeks. Went for a smear and there was nothing abnormal.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry you're having problems with your birth control pills. Menstrual irregularities -- breakthrough bleeding, spotting, skipped periods, etc. -- are among the most common side effects of oral contraceptives, and Qlaira is no different in this respect. Dizziness, headache, nausea, bloating, breast tenderness, nipple discharge and fatigue are other frequently reported side effects of BCPs.
Many women who experience breakthrough bleeding on fixed-dose BCPs will have fewer problems when they switch to a multi-dose formulation like Qlaira, but that's not always the case. It appears that Qlaira could be a better choice for you, since your withdrawal bleeding did occur at about the right time. (By the way, most women have much lighter "periods" when they take BCPs, so a single day of brownish spotting isn't all that unusual.)
Most BCP side effects resolve after two or three cycles of use. Thus, it's reasonable to continue taking Qlaira for at least another cycle or two to see how things go. (Most doctors suggest that women try a new BCP for at least six months unless the side effects are intolerable or alarming). If you develop severe headaches, shortness of breath, heavy vaginal bleeding, or other worrisome problems, call your doctor at once.
I hope that answers your question, and I hope things settle down soon.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor