Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

On propranolol for BP, migraine, prescribed Amoxicillin for bacterial infection to keep asthma away. Is it ok ?

I am currently on propranolol 30mg twice a day for blood pressure but mostly for migraine prevention as well as fast heartbeat . I do have anxiety and am on pepcid otc 2 times a day for acid reflux. My doctor just prescribed me Amoxicillin 500mg 2 capsules twice a day for a possible bacterial infection to help keep my asthma from flaring up. I felt like this was a lot of Amoxicillin but I have anxiety about taking pills. Does this seem like an okay dose? Also I have a pain in the upper left abdomen just under my rib cage and he said he thought it was due to my body fighting infection. It has now radiated to the back and I m concerned, however I have now developed a cough and realize that it could be due to a muscle strain from coughing. How can I be sure? Thanks
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  383
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic.

The adult dose of Amoxycillin is actually 500 mg three times a day. So, the dosage prescribed to you is not excessive. Pain below the ribs due to frequent coughing is quite common. So, your pain is most likely due to the muscle strain due to the cough. You don't have to be worried about it as it will subside on its own within a few days. I would suggest that you continue the course of antibiotic for the prescribed time period. In addition, you can also take a cough syrup so that your cough subsides and the associated pain also gets relieved.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor