Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On prolyluton pills for ovarian cysts, took plan B post sex. Will prolyluton affect effectiveness of plan B?

I m on progyluton pills for a good while now, and i never stop taking them the way i should. I take them because i have cysts on my ovaries and irregular periods...low estrogen levels as well. im 20 years, about 150 lbs. I had unprotected sex for the first time about 3 to 4 weeks ago, and the day right after that, i took plan B just to make sure i wont get pregnant. My question is, would me continuing taking Progylluton affect in any way the way Plan B should work, or will it cancel it off???
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Progyluton pills are combined oral contraceptive pills. So as you are taking them continuously there is very less chance for pregnancy.
So actually no need to take emergency pill. Anyhow as you took bot the pills no need to bother about pregnancy.
You continue progyluton pills as usual but this time there may be some irregularity in withdrawal bleeding.
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor