Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On prednisone for high sed rate and c-reactive and on treatment for polymyalgia. Much relief after undergoing hernia surgery between ribs and belly button. Opinion?

I have had high sed and C reacitive, for 9 months been on prednisone had ct scan ultra sound, MRI and x days! See. By rhymatigist and interal medicine! I just had hernia surgery, between my ribs and belly button, I feel so much better. Just after 2 days. They have been treating me for polymiagia, is it possible that the hernia surgery cured my problem? I will say I prayed it would. It would be a blessing. Prednisone has taken a toll on my body. Thank you Sydney
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query .

Polymyalgia rheumatica is generally a diagnosis of exclusion . Since you have mentioned that you have a high ESR and you have been diagnosed by a rheumatologist there is a high possibilty that you suffer from this disorder . Steroids are the sheet anchor of this disease , and lowering of ESR in response to steroids is a diagnostic criteria for this disease. you can experience vague bodyaches and fatigue in this disease . Probably hernia added to your already existing discomfort and its surgery gave you relief , but it has got no impact on polymyalgia . I advise you to follow the advise of your treating doctor and stay in touch with a rheumatologist for your disease.

Wish you good health.

Take care.
Dr. Shruti
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor