Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

On plaquenil, diagnosed with astigmatism, severe dryness in eye. X-ray shows unstable cornea. Could this be due to plaquenil?

I take a medication called Plaquenil for Lupus and was sent to the opthomoligist for a specific test for side effects to the medication. The Dr said that testing came back good but he discovered I have an astigmitism and am near sighted, left eye only, causing bluriness. I also have severe dry eye with no symptoms. The Dr. thinks it is not due to the medication but may send me to a specialist to diagnose why the sudden astigmitism and near sightedness, may be from the dry eye. The xray shows my cornea is unstable, keeps changing causing astigmitism. Could it be from the Plaquenil? even though the side effects are more of retinal issues and not corneal.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  77
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Rheumatologist 's  Response
You are right plaque nil does not cause these side effects.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor