Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

On physiotherapy for scoliosis. Have clicking in the groin area. Pain worsens on lifting weights. No relief after epidurals

I have scoliosis 50 degree curve and am doing physical therapy , however, I have clicking in the groin area. Therapist uses weights on my ankle to strenghten my muscles in the groin and hip area. I still have pain, 2 1/2 months of therapy. Are weights appropriate; sometimes my pain feels worse with weights. Is there anything else I can be doing. Had 2 epidurals which didn t give me much relief. Thank you.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
physiotherapy is useful for the pain that some patients with scoliosis suffer but it will have no structural effect on the curvature in your back at all. if your curve is 50 degrees and your are in adolescence your are in the range where we would consider surgical intervention and so your should seek the advice of a spinal surgeon / orthopaedist.
Answered: Wed, 26 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor