Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

On periods due, had taken clomid, have period like cramping, mild spotting. In case of failed conception should I repeat clomid?

had my first try on clomid (days 2 - 6) last month. am due for a period today - nothing as of yet. however have been having small amounts of brown spotting for 4 days now. have had light period-like cramping.. dont want to get my hopes up however if i am not pregnant do not want to leave it to late to take my clomid again? what should i do? im scared to take a test incase it s too early and shows negative
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Pregnancy can be confirmed only after at least 7th day of missing cycle.
Go for urine pregnancy test after missed period.
Mild spotting may occur even in pregnancy.
So wait for missed period.
Otherwise you can take clomid in next cycle if pregnancy is negative.
Also go for usg ovulation study and plan pregnancy accordingly.
Keep in touch with your doctor.
Answered: Sun, 1 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor