Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

On penicillin for tooth infection. Waking up with bloody nose, black spot on tongue. See the doctor?

My son has been drinking penicillin for a tooth infection and hes been wakin up with bloody nose he woke up with this little black spot what looked like dry blood on the tip of his tongue like a deep bruise around a tastebud like when you smash a finger n a bloodglot forms then a huge blood clot wormlooking came out his nose should i take him to the hospital
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

As you described,the bleeding started once your son woke up from sleep.

This may be due to many facotrs-


tongue thrusting habit

bleeding disorders

associated tooth infection which has spread into periapical area


I would suggest you to visit a physician as well as dentist for direct clinical examination.

Please do not take antibiotics without medical supervision.

Treatment can be planned based on the diagnosis.


Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hi and welcome,

Infection in the tooth can be treated by root canal procedure and penicilin administration will only subside the pain and inflammation temporarily.

Upper infected molar and premolar teeth may spread infection to sinus ,leading to sinusitis and post nasal drip.

infected tooth and sinus infection can be examined by taking an OPG Radiograph and it can be treated effectively by a dentist .

sinus infection may produce thick and discolored mucus draine from nose .

bloody discharge from the nose may be due to Epistaxis or NASAL POLYS .

i would suggest you to get the examination done by a physician who will come up with exact diagnosis and treatment .

i hope this helps ,
take care .
Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor