Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

On penicillin. Started feeling soreness and swelling in armpits. Should I continue the medicine?

I have been on penicillian for 2 weeks tommorow is my last day but started feeling soreness in my armpits yesterday, i awoke this morning and can feel 1 swollen node in my left armpit and 2 in my right which are fairly tender. Should i continue to take penicillian or could i be having a reaction?The original reason for taking penicillian was tonsillitis but has cleared up.
Asked On : Thu, 19 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, lymph nodes of the armpit are known as the axillary lymph nodes. They are usually not palpable (felt by touch) but may sometimes become swollen, hard and/or painful. This can arise from a host of possible causes ranging from minor injuries to infections and allergic reaction to penicillin. As your tonsil infection have cleared will recommend you to stop further medications. If the nodal symptoms do not subside over few days, will recommend you visit your physician to rule out any other cause of nodal enlargement. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 19 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor