Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

On orthocyclen birth control, take it regularly on time, had intercourse without condom. Pregnancy chances?

I have been on the ortho-cyclen birth control pill for close to a year now. I always take my pill within the hour, most of the time I m only 15 -30 minutes late. About 1 week ago my boyfriend had intercourse without a condom. He was just getting ready to pull out when he said that he might of been a little slow to pull out, and some might of gotten in but not alot. I m scared and wondering what my chances are of becoming pragnet.
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
According to your history, the possibility of pregnancy is less.
Because you are on contraceptive pills.
And you are using them regularly.
Half an hour to one hour delay in intake of pill usually won't affect the efficacy.
If you miss the pill completely, then there is possibility of pregnancy.
And also contraceptive pills are having high protective rate.
So, no need to worry.
Wait till your expected date of bleeding. Possibly you will get withdrawal bleeding as expected.
And if you miss the periods, wait for 4 to 5 days and go for pregnancy test.
For more details you can ask me directly through the premium forum.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor