Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

On ortho tricyclin lo birth control, got hyper pigmentation. Can progesterone only pills cause hyper pigmentation as well?

I used to be on ortho tricyclin lo birth control. My Dr. Said the estrogen in the pill caused a hyper pigmentation on my face and I was switched to micronor. Can progesterone only pills cause hyper pigmentation as well? I have noticed a couple new dark spots on my face and unsure if it is my age (34) or I need to be concerned its from the hormones?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi,thanks for writing here.It seems you have devolped melasma.External source of estrogen as in drugs always aggrevate the conditon ,so it will be better to take micronor as it contains only progesterone,also avoid cosmetics on face,apply sunscreen at day time,you can try niltan cream at night, and also you can go for chemical peel if pigmentation do not resolve in time.
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor