Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

On omeprezole for hiatus hernia. Having severe leg, arm cramps. Discontinue tablets?

I have been on omeprezole for a number of years for a hiatus hernia . I am 54. Have been cutting down from 10mg per day. Only having one every couple of days now, but been suffering from severe leg cramps going up the whole of both legs and some arm cramps. Been to my doctors and am having tests done on we d for different levels. Just a bit worried as not sure if I should carry on taking them or stop.
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
HI ! Rarely such side effects may be possible with omeprazole. To know if these are due to omeprazole, it is best to discontinue the drug for some time and see by yourself. If you are relieved, then it was due to the drug.However, you are advised to consult your treating doctor before embarking on this so that he may substitute this with some other medications for your hiatus hernia.
Wish you an early recovery.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor