Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

On omeprazole, ranitidine, pepto bismol. On dialysis. Lost kidney to cancer. Worry?

my stomach has been bothering me lately my primary DR. has me on omeprazole 20mg Iv I have been taking that for years. I seen Him yesterday And he Told me to take 300mgs. of Ranitidine at bed time and pepto bismol 15 mins. before meals.I am on dialysis 3 times a week And lost a kidney to cancer last year do i have anything to wory about with thenew meds.
Asked On : Mon, 14 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Urologist 's  Response
You are suffering from acid peptic disease. As your doctor has suggested you can take those medications. Since you are already on dialysis and your kidneys have been removed, these drugs will be removed from the body during dialysis. These medications are quite safe. Omeprazole, rantac, bismuth are all excreted principally by kidney s and now dialysis will do that job. They are not harmful to liver. However consult your nephrologist.
Answered: Mon, 14 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor