Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

On nuvaring. Had sexual intercourse during periods. Any chance of pregnancy?

I have been on the nuvaring for about 3 years now. i had my period for longer than usual earlier this month and was 3 days late with putting it in due to not being able to get it from my pharmacy. while on my period and a day after i had unprotected sex. is there any chance i can be pregnant. i m experiencing breast tenderness and minor cramping but my period is not due until mid dec. what are your thoughts or ideas?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi.
Thanks for your query,
Nuva ring releases ethinylestradiol and etonogestrel (21 days on 7 days off). So it works like OCP. With nuva ring the cycle control is good and its contraceptive efficacy is also good. If you are late by > or = to 1 days then you need backup contraception for additional safety. How ever in your case unprotected sex was done during period and after 1 day. So practically chances of pregnancy are negligible, however not 100 % excluded. Breast tenderness and minor cramping are not indicative of pregnancy.
Best of luck..

Hope it helps...
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor