Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

On nuva ring, delay in taking it out. Normal bleeding, no cramping. Should I be concerned?

I have been on nuva ring for 7 years. My period is very scheduled, almost down to the hour. I was a little delayed in taking out my ring, but only by about 12 hours. My period therefore came about 12 hours later than usual. My period is usually light the first day then heavy for two days then light for another two or three. I usually have bad cramps for the first day or two. This time it is really light.... Like if it were healthy I could use 1 regular tampon for 24 hours. I also have almost no cramping. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  13
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
No need to worry.
As you used the ring as per the schedule, protection can be expected.
Delay in taking out ring may not affect the efficacy.
Menstrual flow can alter due to many causes.
Usually you will get withdrawal bleeding while being on pill instead of normal menstrual flow.
Compared with normal menstrual flow, withdrawal bleeding will be lighter usually.
And also can alter from cycle to cycle.
If you kept the ring outside for more than 3 hours during the period of usage, then only you have to worry about the efficacy.
After completion of one week, you can start next scheduled as usual.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor