Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

On next choice plan b pill, delayed periods, acne, diarrhea and cramps. Could be pregnant ?

I took the next choice plan b pill on January 1st 2013 and got my period roughly 5 days afterwards and then again on the 18th. Then I took that same pill on the 31st of January. And now I m supposed to have my period on the 6th of February what I m a day late, but I have had acne , diareah, and cramps . Could I be pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello ma'am.

It all depends on when you took the pill, as if taken within 24 hours the pill has a 98% efficacy, if taken within 24-48 hours it has a 85% efficacy and if taken within 48-72 hours it has a 58% efficacy.

Your other symptoms could purely be hormonal, so please wait and conduct a home pregnancy test using an early morning sample if you do not see your periods within the next week. Report to a doctor after that.

Hope this helps.

Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor