Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

On nexplanon implant. Weight gain, breast tenderness and nausea. Pregnancy test negative. False test?

I have the nexplanon impant and have been on my "period" 5 weeks straight. I am sexually active. Lately ive noticed a little weight gain, frequent peeing, feet hurt, back and headsaches, fatigue, breast tenderness and nausea. I took a pee pregnancy test and it came out negative. Is it a false negative or does my body just not like me?
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since you are on implant, the chances of being pregnant are minimal. The mild spotting that you had is due to mild hormonal disturbance and is commonly seen with such implants. This will subside on its own.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor