Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

On mirena. Getting brownish discharge. On medication for yeast infection. Pregnant or change in hormone?

Hi, I have all my cycle symptoms but no blood . I have a Mirena for more than 5 years. I had first one for 4 years, and this one for more than 1 years. I never had a problem. I always have a light period, may be 2 days just drop. But this time I just had a brownish discharge on Thursday. I also was on medication for yeast infection for 2 weeks. I also had a really emotional month that so many thing happened with my life. I just want to know can I be pregnant or just the entrees that made my hormones changed?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
Mirena is known to cause a decrease in menstrual bleeding & in most cases after one year of use periods may stop completely. It is a very good contraceptive with a very low failure rate. However, since you were having periods, it is perhaps better to rule out pregnancy by a formal pregnancy test.
Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Sun, 13 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor