Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

On microgynon 30 since years, taking antibiotics of tooth problem. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi I m 28 and have 3 children age 11,6 and 3. I have been on microgynon 30 for years and never had a problem and never got pregnant I stopped it to get pregnant, iv been back on it for 3 years now and have just finished a 5 day course of amoxilin 500mg 3 times a day for a tooth problem is there a chance I could be pregnant as I did not use other protection. Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Microgynon is actually a combination of ethinylestradiol and levonorgestrel and is popularly known as combined OCP. Your question is not so clear to me. As you have said that you have been back on it for last 3 years and also took amoillin along with it, there is hardly any chance for your to get pregnant as the combined OCP were continued during this period. But then OCPs are also not 100% guarantee of protection and hence even with OCP there is a very very bleak chance of you becoming pregnant. The best will be not to bother yourself much and wait till you miss your next period. In case you miss it then you should get a urine pregnancy test done. Untill then there is no need to worry.
Hope I am able to solve your query.
Answered: Tue, 25 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor