Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

On metformin for PCOS. Taken clomid and progesterone after ovulation. Chances of conceiving?

Hi, I am 25 years old. My husband and I have been trying for over a year. I have PCOS , started metformin in Sept, 3rd cycle of Clomid and progesterone last month after positive ovulation. I just had an u/s that showed 4 follicles, 2 on each ovary. I was on day 9 of my cycle. The largest one was 11mm. Is this good? What are my chances of conceiving?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Your follicle development is good. Continue the tablets and follicular study.
After one dominant follicle reaches sufficient size like around 1.8cm to 2 cm, to can go for HCG injection with your doctor's advise. Ovulation will occur around 36 hours after the injection.
And plan intercourse around that period which will increase the chances of pregnancy.

Take care.

Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor