Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

On medicines for cerebellum stroke, has lost consciousness after taking sleeping pills. Preventive measures?

my father aged 66 years suffering from cerebellum stroke , since july, 2009 and in under medication . Day before yesterday he took 4 sleeping pills ( lonazep MD 1 mg) .Today morning he was found unconsious beneath the bed.I would like to know whether I need to change the medication or not and what are the preventive measures that has to be taken.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. I'm Dr. Christensen.
I'm sorry your father is having problems. There are several issues to be addressed here.
It isn't clear what your father's usual level of function is, nor is it clear what his usual dose of clonazepam is. If he inadvertently took 4 pills of Lonazep, this medication should be kept out of his reach, and the proper dose should be dispensed at the appropriate time.
As for your father's episode of unconsciousness, this could have resulted from taking too much Lonazep. This drug has a long half-life, so it stays in your bloodstream for several days, which can be particularly troublesome for elderly individuals. It's also possible your father had another stroke; this, too, could cause unconsciousness.
I suggest you have your father evaluated by his doctor. Once it is clear what led to this incident, it would be wise to put all of his medications in a "pill tender" so they can be dispensed according to the doctor's instructions. If necessary, it might also be a good idea to get a hospital bed or some other type of bed with rails that can be raised so your father can't accidentally fall out of bed or wander at night.
I hope that answers your question, and I hope your father does well.
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor