Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

On medicines for anxiety, hives. Taking Oxyelitepro for weightloss. Cymbalta liver toxic?

Hi there. I am currently on 20 mg of Cymbalta for anxiety as well as 50 mg of Doxepin , 20 mg of Zyrtek and 300 mg of Ranitidine for chronic hives . I recently started taking OxyElite Pro for weight loss. I know doctors tend not to recommend such medicine, but is there any harm with the medicine I am currently taking? Also, I read that Cymbalta can be liver toxic and impede weight loss. Is this true and should I be taking milk thistle or another liver protection? Thank you so much for your time and help.
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Cymbalta is Duloxetine. It causes anxiety, inability to sleep and agitation as side effects. It results in cardiac (heart) problems . Liver problems are mainly seen in alcoholics. But recently, there are increasing reports about Duloxetine induced liver toxicity.

In most persons Doxepin results in an elevation of liver enzymes (AST and ALT) . But this effect is usually transient and self limiting. Long term treatment with Doxepin can result in jaundice. Also, rare instances of clinically apparent liver toxicity has been reported.

Zyrtek (Cetrizine) and Ranitidine do not cause liver damage.

Your weight gain is due to Doxepin. It results in increased appetite and weight gain. Doxepin can result in many side effects. Some of them are dry mouth, sedation, urinary retention (improper emptying of bladder), fits and heart problems.

Oxyelite Pro is taken for reducing weight and has the potential to cause many side effects like heart problems. Since your weight gain is drug related you can try to control it through healthy and balanced diet rather than with Oxyelite Pro.

I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor