Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

On medications for hypothyroidism, suffer from pain in knee joints, want to reduce weight. Is taking up gym advisable?

Hello Dr. Grief. This is a rather simplistic query and I wasn t sure who is the best person to direct this to. I am 27 yrs old Indian female, weight 56 kg, height 5 feet . I take regular medication for hypothyroidism . I want to join a gym and start working out to get back in shape. However, I am not certain of the disadvantages of joining a gym. Could there be any fall outs of it? Owing to hypothyroidism, I used to suffer from pain in my knee joints - that was effectively cured once I started medication for it. Is it advisable to join a gym if I take adequate care of the condition with my trainer?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Yeah it will best option to do gym ,better to start swimming to too
U should get T3,T4,TSH Done every 3month
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor