Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

On medications for diabetes, hypertension, skin on both the sides of mouth see,s to be lightening. Any ideas?

I am a 50 y.o. african american woman with dark skin. I have had type 2 diabetes for 10 years, still using glyburide metformin , take lisinopril , hydrochlorothiazide , nifedipine for hypertension, and in late July, i got a serious sun burn in the Dominican Republic, but my skin recovered. However, i recently noticed the skin on bothcornersbof my mouth are lightening and i am afraid it might be vitiligo. What could make the skon lighten so quickly? Any ideas?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be vitiligo,postinflammatory hypopigmentation,Allergic contact dermatitis etc
A visit to dermatologist will allow proper diagnosis.
Treatment can be suggested only after confirmation of diagnosis.Avoid any cosmetics , creams ,lips etc.
Hope this helps.
I will be available for any further clarification you need.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor