Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

On medication for idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy, aggravated by frequent ventricular tachycardia. Opinion ?

Dear Dr Grief Was diagnosed with idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy 15 years ago. Am on all heart medications inclusive amiodarone and pradaxa. Have biventricular pace maker and defibrillator. Chronic atrial fibrillation , did not respond to cardioversion anymore before device implant. Disease aggravated now by frequent sustained ventricular tachycardia and/or ventricular fibrillations whereby pace maker paces me out of each time after about 5 to 10 minutes. Ablation is considered too dangerous. I arrived at the end of the line I suppose, pity because I am otherwise healthy and trying to lose weight. I am 67 yo. Anything else on the horizon? Thank you for your kind opinion. Sincerely AAAA
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Treatable causes like electrolyte abnormality and drug effects may be considered.
Re-setting the parameters of the pacemaker / defibrillator - could help.
Discuss with your Electro=physiologist...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor