Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

On medication for hyperthyroid. Gained weight. Is it safe to take oxyelite pro medicine?

I am on medication for Hyperthyroid (Neamercazole tablets 5 mg per day and have high blood pressure as well and am taking tablet for this as well 5 mg per day) pls advise if i can take Oxyelite Pro along with these tablets, is it safe and i have put on too much of weight and would like to loose weight because i am concerned about my health, I am 52 years female. pls advise asap
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Shahnaz,
Thanks for writing in.
Its never a good idea to take supplements for weight loss. Oxyelite Pro has an alpha blocker which is known to cause depression and can mess up your blood pressure control. In addition, it has substances like caffeine and epinephrine which will increase your blood pressure. Instead, I would suggest that you follow a regular diet plan and exercise schedule. You should be doing cardiovascular exercise like brisk walking, skipping, swimming for atleast 50 minutes daily. Additionally, implement the following dietary modifications:
a. Have a heavy breakfast, light lunch and dinner
b. Avoid oil, sugar, ghee, sweets, mangoes and banana
c. Have plenty of fruits and vegetables
d. Have 3-4 litres of water in a day
e. Eat every 3-4 hours

Hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 7 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor