Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

On medication for high cholesterol levels and migraine. Feeling nauseated. Due to migraine?

I am a 64 yr. old white woman.I am 5ft.5in. tall and weigh 150 lbs.I do not smoke or drink alcohol.I do take crestor for cholesterol and treximet for migraines.My blood pressure is never too high or too low.For the past few days I have experienced a dull headache at the back of my head right above my neck.At the same time I feel somewhat nauseated.I take excedren and it eases up for a while,but comes back.If it is a migraine,this is a new one for me.Could this be another form of migraine?
Asked On : Thu, 18 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Migraine is usually associated with prodromal symptoms of which nausea, visual problems are the most common ones.
If you are having nausea, then need to take antiemetic or antivertigo drugs also along with the migraine treatment.
Do consult your doctor for further opinion and treatment.
Thank you
Answered: Tue, 3 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor