Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

On medication for asthma and sinusitis problem. Does these have any affect on pregnancy?

hi I am Jhansi I have asthma and sinusitis problem from the age of 11 now my age is 29 in doctors prescription I am using montek lc ,rotacaps seroflo 100 daily I have to use this tablets if I am not using this tablets I am getting breathing and sinusitis problem in food also I am getting by gee ,lemon ,curd ,all fruits ,cool drinks I am married 1 year has been finished because of asthma and sinusitis problem any affect of this pregencey not getting please tell
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

Have you planned to concieve now? As you are asking whether any of the above medications have teratogenesity/producing abnormality in an unborn baby in the womb itself.The following will give a clear picture to you.

Monteleukast is a selective leukotriene receptor antagonist(SLRA).Keeping 1-3 percent as the baseline for major malformations in an unexposed population to Monteleukast, the medicine doesnot increase the baseline rate of major malformations.In a prospective ,multicentric ,comparative study around the world it is the severity of Asthma/breathing difficulty that produced a major birth weight difference of 304 gms.It was concluded that Monteleucast was not but the maternal severity condition was responsible.(ref;2009 European Journal of Clinical Pharmacology)

Sereflo contains salmeterol and fluticazone and the clinical data regarding the safety in pregnancy is not yet available.Administration of drugs during pregnancy and lactation should only be considered if the expected benefit to the mother is greater than any possible risk to the fetus or child.

In addition to your regular consultations with your Gynaec during pregnancy, pls have a follow up with Pulmonologist so that your severity of reversible obstructive airways disease(ROAD) is kept under control.As Taking Chest X-rays are definitely harmful during pregnancy ,pls complete all routine blood/urine tests/allergy tests/lung function tests/ENT Consultation et all and titrate your medicines dosage well before pregnancy so that the duration of pregnancy will be uneventful.
Taking long walks and Vitamin C daily 500 to 1000 mg have been shown to be beneficial.

wishing you a speedy recovery.,

Best regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,

Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor