Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

On medication for PCOD. Stopped taking it due to irregular periods. Vaginal irritation, severe abdominal pain. Reason?

I have been diagnosed with pcod when I was 22.I was on medicine for 3 years. till last July my period was not regular. after that I got it for 1 month, went to see a doctor, it got stopped till Nov. again I got it in Dec, went to see a doc, she prescribed me one medicine to stop it. it got stopped for 5 days. again it got started. also whenever I am taking medicine, I have irritating in vagina and body. I also started with seveq pain in lower abdominal and along with that period, I feel like I am pregnant.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Irregular periods, pain in abdomen are symptoms of PCOD. Pcod is usually acc0mpanied by over weight,which also needs to be managed. If you don't have +ve results after 3 years regular treatment, I would advice for reassessment of the case with repet investigations & 2 nd opinion by Gynecologist.
- I would also suggest complete hormonal assay, Thyroid function test, Blood suger test. .
-vaginal irritation & heaviness in lower abdomen may arise from untoward reaction to medicines,bladder infection , inflammation or vaginal infection . This can be managed well,once diagnosed.
- In case PCOD does not respond to medical treatment, it can be treated surgically by drilling . Your doctor may find it to be suitable to manage your case.
Answered: Thu, 12 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor