Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

On macro bid, have rash on stomach, bumps on arms, small dots on legs. Could this be a allergic reaction?

i have been taking a generic for macro bid for about 4 days and today i noticed a rash on my stomach , bumps on my arms, and small red dots on my legs. I was wondering if this could be an allergic reaction? Also today when I noticed them I was working all day in a pizza place and them temp stays around 84 degrees. There is no other symptoms just the rash/ hives . Should I continue to take the antibiotic or stop and wait till monday to talk to the doctor?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
these medicines are know to cause allergies
stop this and after stopping 3 wk are required to complete recovery
start with anti allergic ebastine 10 mg bd
syp cpm i tef night
add antacid liquid 3 times
apply calamine lotion on skin 3 -4
take warm water
and antiemetc sos for vomiting
contine 3 wk
Answered: Mon, 3 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor