Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

On low carb diet plan, tingling in arms and legs, had fast food diet. Cause for numbness and tingling?

I recently went on a low carb diet , its been 2 days now! Im experiencing a lot of tingling in my arms legs, they fall asleep on me being in the same position for more than 5 mins. Prior to my diet, I was a fast food junky, eating chocolate, chips , pastries anything bad for You , u name it. ! also smoke close to a pack of cigarettes a day, that s the next thing im quitting as soon as i lose some weight. Can sugar and carbohydrate withdrawal cause this numbness and tingling im feeling?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  860
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

The symptoms as mentioned in your post can be attributed to either a fluctuation of blood glucose level (due to sugar and carbohydrate withdrawal) or Neuropathy (damage to the nerves).
Given that you smoke close to a pack of cigarettes a day, it can act as risk factors for the same.
An estimation of the blood glucose level & nerve conduction studies will be helpful in clinching the diagnosis.

Symptomatic relief can be obtained by intake of nervigenic agents (like Vitamin B6, Vitamin B 12, Folic acid) as well as multivitamin & multimineral supplements including iron, calcium & Vitamin D needs to be added in diet to help in blood formation & nerve conduction.
Avoid smoking.
Also get a diet chart prepared from a Dietician, according to the need of your body.

There is no need to worry, you will be fine.
Till then, maintain adequate hydration & proper nutrition status, exercise regularly and avoid stress.

Wishing you a Good Health.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 18 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor