Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

On lonazep and stalopam. Gained weight, having problem in periods. Taking cabgolin. Safe to take lonazep?

i have been using lonazep 0.25 mg and stalopam 10 mg for past four years and have also gained weight above 90 kg and i am 35 years old.Now i am facing problems in periods and my serem proton has risen very high my docter has suggested cabgolin 0.5 mg half tablet twice in a week is it safe to take with stalopam and lonazep or should the use of stalopam and lonazep stop
Asked On : Fri, 15 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello Vikram. Thanks for your query.
Hyperprolactinemia and weight gain is a common side effect of long term antidepressants which you have been taking and hence your doctor has prescribed the drug cabgolin. Yes its safe to take it with stalopam and lonazep. You may try to cut down the use of lonazep and stalopam according to your necessity and condition. Wish you all the best.
Answered: Fri, 15 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor