Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

On lexapro and xanic for anxiety, taking medication for hypertension. Can I control the anxiety levels by lowering the medication dosage?

I was given lexapro and xanic for anxiety but I also take high blood pressure medication. I have not taken the anxiety meds because I am doing therapy and excercise first, but the anxiety is becoming too much this week, the occurances. Yes I do have alot of stress at home. My adult children moved back in with there kids, 12 in the house. So what do I expect to feel with the lexapro its a low dos.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Lexpro (Escitalopram) is an SSRI anti-depressant which is used commonly used in the treatment of anxiety disorders. Xanax (Alprazolam) is a benzodiazepine anti-anxiety medication.

Both these medication can be quite effective in controlling symptoms of anxiety. Lexapro is a safe medication and does not have any addictive potential. It however may take upto 2 weeks to see the effects of the medication. In the initial 1 to 2 weeks there can sometimes be a slight worsening of anxiety due to the medication, but this is only temporary and less likely with a small dose.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor