Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

On levipil. Had auditory hallucination. MRI showed tape worm in brain. Why have I become sentimental? Help

Hello Dr. Keerthi....Im on Levipil 250 mg (AB) & 500 mg (AD) in a day. This is because I once had auditory hallucination kind of a thing and my MRI report said there s a tape worm in the brain. I was admitted to a hospital immediately, treated for the cause and I have been normal since then. Infact, I dont even think I was ill. I never read my body symptoms for me to realize there s a worm in the brain. Latest MRI report says the infection has reduced. I m also a patient of hypothyroidism since early childhood and urinary function is bad, the bladder is hyper sensitive (this treatment is pending). I am off non veg, salads, swimming, driving, watching films, flash lights, loud music and basically anything that can stress my brain. My biggest concern is why am i restricted from drinking alcohol...I was always a moderate drinker, Can I not drink once in a while when I really feel like........?? How is this Levipil going to restrict my lifestyle in some or the other way? These days I m prone to crying very soon, have become extremely sentimental about small issues. Is this an effect of this tablet? Its been 5 months already that m consuming Levipil.
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi frnd this is dr. vijay yes levepil is a levocarnitine its completely a good component natural so u can have it ok have a good day
Answered: Tue, 31 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor