Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On letrozole, ultrasound showed follicles, periods not yet arrived, negative pregnancy test. Does that mean failed conception?

This is my 3rd cycle on letrozole . 1st time, I had a chemical pregnancy. 2nd time, I did not get pregnant but ultrasound shown the follicles were fine on the 10th day and my period came exactly on the 28th day. This time round, ultrasound also showed 2 healthy sized follicles on the 10th day, but I have tested negative past days from 14 days after expected ovulation . I am now into my 20th day past expected ovulation and still testing negative. Period has not come. Is it firm now that I am not pregnant??
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi I am Dr.D.Karthiga Sasi Kumar from Pondicherry
Welcome to Health Care Magic. I understand your concern.
I hope that you have crossed your expected date of the periods (currently 36 days) and did the testing which was found to be negative.If that so, and still not gained your periods please consult a gynaecologist and do an ultrasound to know the real status.There are still chances if you had a delayed ovulation.
Hope this answer satisfies your query.
Feel free to consult me in future if necessary .

Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 19 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor