Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

On last day of ovulation as per fertility calender. Will birth control pills be effective?

I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend, he pulled out before ejaculation.. I took Next Choice roughly 45-60min after intercourse. What's making me paranoid is that according (checked fertility calendar) to my cycle I am on my last day of ovulation. I'm reading all these stories online that on or after ovulation the pill does nothing to prevent pregnancy. Is this true? Please help.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
No, if you take the pills as per the schedule they can prevent the pregnancy irrespective of the period of menstrual cycle.
So no need to worry.
But emergency pill is having some amount of failure rate in general. So if you miss the period, once go for pregnancy test.
Better to avoid repeated use of emergency pills.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor