Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

On infertility treatments, advised Gestone. Is early periods a side effect of this pill ?

Hi Doctor, I m 31 years old and taking infertility treatments. I m getting proper menustral cycle and everything seems to be fine in my part. Doctore advised me to take gestone 200mg(2 per day) once the egg in my ovary gets ruptured(normally from 17th day -27th day). I read in the tablet description paper that the side effects of taking this pill is to get early period. Is it true? I m taking this medicine for about 5 months, but also Im getting the period 1 week before than the usual timings. Please advise is it safe to take getsone 200mg tablet inorder to get pregnant?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  237
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

Gestone 200 is a progeterone. Your gynae has prescribed it for successful conception as you are being treated for infertility. Progesterone is a hormone, it will regularize your menstruation cycle if you had been suffering from irregular menstrual problem.

Progesterone aids secretion of hormones and proteins. It helps to prepare the endometrium for implantation of the conceptus. Low progesterone levels reduces the chances of fertilization. Progesterone also aids sperm capacitation and acrosome reaction.

Infertility treatment take time, have patience. Take the complete therapy, get your partner's semen analysis done for positive results. Both of you should take high protein nutritious diet. Avoid stress and addiction of any kind, take care.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor