Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

On infertility treatment, taken Comid, 26mm size follicle on the left ovary, taken Endogest, negative pregnancy test, yellow urine. Reason?

Hi, I am taking treatment for infertility . I was given comid for 5 days from 3rd day of my LMP. on 12th day by ultrasound , the folicle was fould to be 26mm size on left overy. so I had a shot on that day and was asked to take Endogest for 15 days. Its 12th day after the shot. I fould the pregnancy test to be negative. Is Endogest affects the pregnancy test? My urine in the morning is very yellow. 6 more days (including today) are their for my next periods to start(i.e. on 31/May - 28 day cycle).
Asked On : Tue, 29 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  377
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

I would ask you to wait for minimum of 5 days after your due date to do a pregnancy test.

No, the Endogest will not affect the pregnancy test my any means , well I would say this is not right time to do the test.

The yellowish urine is not related the medication or to the fertility.It could be due to dehydration or starvation. Need not worry about the same.

Wish you the best.
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shreya Kunder's  Response

You are currently on correct treatment regime.

Endogest helps pregnancy and it does not affect the pregnancy test.

Are you taking any multi vitamin tablets? If you are then that maybe the reason for your yellow urine.

Do not worry and drink little more water in the night before sleeping.

Continue the treatment as it may take multiple cycles like this before conception takes place. So do not get disheartened. Moreover it could be too early for you to do the test. So you can wait till you get or do not get your next period.

Take a healthy diet and follow up regularly with your fertility specialist.

Take care
Answered: Tue, 29 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor