Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

On increasing dosage of fertyl super 100mg. What can be done to get DF into one of the ovaries ?

my doctor has adviced to take fertyl super 100mg from 2nd day of the periods(5 the follicular study, Left Ovary and Right Ovary shows no DF (dominant follicle ). Next month she adviced with increased dose of fertyl super 150mg and then also same the follicular study, Left Ovary and Right Ovary shows no DF (dominant follicle). Please advice whats the problem and what can be done to get DF into one of the ovaries. Awaiting for the reply!!
Asked On : Wed, 22 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Absence of any dominant follicles even after taking high doses of clomiphene is suggestive of no egg formation in the ovaries. You need to have a detailed hormonal evaluation to rule out any ovarian failure under care of an infertility specialist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 6 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor