Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

On implants and pills. Do they interact?

Hi there, I recently went to see my local doctor, but its not the doctor I usually see, as he retired and she s taken over.. I m not good with new doctors. I have been on the implant for almost two years now and my periods are how to put this a pain! So she has now put me on the pill as well as my implant! I had concerns as I have heard it could counteract each other.. But she didn t really seem to be bothered.. Can you help me put my mind to rest please..
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Contraceptive implant is licensed for 3 yrs - have you started getting continuous bleeding / painful periods? Implant does not interact with hormonal pill which is normally given to stabilise the lining of womb so irregular bleeding with implanon stops.
If bleeding still continues - other causes need ruling out - infection OR uterine pathology (USS for fibroids)
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor