Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

On implanon, have excessive bleeding. Advised primolut. Is it safe?

I have used implanon as a contraception for many years and have recently been bleeding extensively during the month. I have had a pelvic ultrasound which shows the lining of the uterus to be normal. My doctor has prescribed primolut daily I an attempt to stabilize the bleeding. The information in the handout for primolut indicates that you should use a non hormonal method of contaception while taking this tablet. I can t seem to find a clear answer and am slightly frustrated that this was t disclosed by my doctor because the I use implanon specifically as my choice of only source of contraceptive in a long term relationship. Can you shed any light?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
If your Implanon has not expired & you didn't have any follicle larger than 1cm in any of the ovaries during ultrasound, you need not worry. Implanon will effectively protect against pregnancy & primolut also will not allow ovulation to occur. So chance of pregnancy is very remote.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 1 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor