Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

On implanon birth control, removed. Prescribed microgynon 30, having mood swings, short temper. Normal symptoms?

hello i have currently been on the implanon for 2 years and have decided i wanted it removed. the doctor advised me to take microgynon 30 and today is the first day i ve taken it. I ve realised, i had loads of mood swings and i was quick tempered. I cudnt control this temper till after 5 mins of it occuring. i jus wanted to know if this was normal? becuase its never happened to me, im usually a peaceful, calm person.
Asked On : Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare Magic!The microgynon delivers hormone at different rate than the implanon so your body needs time to adjust.
Such symptoms may last about 4-5 days then you will get adjusted so you can continue the pill and be watchful.
If the things do not normalize by the weekend then you should revisit your gynecologist.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Wed, 11 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor