Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

On implanon birth control. What is the risk for pregnancy? Frequent urination, excessive hunger

Well I am currently on implanon for birth control but I do know there is risk of pregnancy. I am almost 2months late for my cycle and I am increasingly hungry all the time, sleepy all day and urinating considerably a lot more then before . I took one test and it came back negative I am doing another in the morning to make sure but if I am not preganant then What could be causing these symptoms?
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Relax your not pregnant,
Irregular bleeding is side of effect of implanon.
After on year of use, in some patient it almost stops the bleeding which is normal and fertality returns after removal of implant.
It is very effective contraceptive and failure chances are very very less.Polyphagia (increase hunger) and poylurea(increase thirst) are two classical symptoms of Diabetes,so get your blood sugar done to rule out or confirm diabetes,before going for further investigation for your symptoms.Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Thu, 27 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor