Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

On hypothyroid medicines, delayed periods, pregnancy symptoms, beta hcg test negative. History of ectopic pregnancy. Cause?

Hello, I have been pregnant twice before and am really concerned. With my first pregnancy I did not have a positive pregnancy test result until I was eight weeks pregnant, with my second pregnancy I did not have another positive again up until I was about seven weeks pregnant which happened to be ectopic. This time around I am afraid because I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism and I am on medication for two months now. I am now two weeks late, but still have sore breasts and cramping in my lower abdomen from time to time. I went to the hospital afraid that I might be an ectopic pregnancy again and the beta hCG test was negative, however, I read online that there are some women that had negative blood test and hpt up until they were eight weeks pregnant. Is this possible? Or is it my hypothyroid medication playing tricks on me? I have an appointment with my gyno later this week, but I am very stressed out and worried!
Asked On : Fri, 21 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

It is rare and unlikely that a urine pregnancy test cannot detect a viable pregnancy even after 8 weeks. So, it is most likely your hypothyroidism which is resulting in the missed periods. The only way to be sure about this and also to rule out the rare possibility of an ectopic pregnancy is to have an ultrasound scan done. I presume that your gynecologist will be doing this in case you still don't get your period.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor