Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

On hyponnid, metformin and parlodel after fertility blood investigations. Missed periods. Side effects of medications?

my GP put me on hyponnid, metformin and parlodel last month after a thorough fertility blood investigations on me and my hubby, i have missed my period this month which has never happened to me sooo nervous not knowing if its a side effect of those drugs or something else...pls what is ur opinion, cos i need help and answers...thank u
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The delay in your periods is likely to be due to the hormonal disturbance which you are already having for which you have been given the treatment. It seems that you have polycystic ovaries which are causing this delay and hormonal treatment will be the best for you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor