Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

On hypertension medicines, have headache, burning in eyes, normal eye test. What treatment should be taken?

my bp is 142/82.i take tazloc am 80 twice a day as suffering for hipertension for last 4 month.i am still having some headache and burning in my eyes . i got my eyes checked from the doctor and found no let me know whether my treatment is correct and how long i have to continue my age is 59. thanks. my email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi Dear thanks for your question,your 59 year old and have hypertension and on treatment Tazloc 80mg which is Telmisartan twice daily and your blood pressure is 142/82,along with headache and burning in your eyes ,your eye examination normal.Dear you have not mentioned your initial blood pressure reading.the treatment your talking is correct and you have take life long.As for as you Head ache and burning sensation is concerned is concerned ,these are side effect of this medicine ,will settle dawn with time.I hope i answered your question.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor