Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

On gluta, took 3 doses of nordette which were according to prescription. Can I get pregnant?

Hi, I took Nordette 20 hours after unprotected sex. It should have been my ovulation period, so it s really unsafe. But whether unsafe day or not, still, it was unprotected. After taking nordette, i took the second dose after 24 hours. I didn t realized it should be 12 hours after the first dose. And so, i took a third dose to make sure. I took this third dose 12hours after the second dose. Can i now be assured that I won t be getting pregnant? And I m taking oral gluta which they say increases chance of pregnancy. should i stop my gluta while taking this emergency contaceptive pills? and what are the signs that Nordette has taken effect prior to preventing pregnancy? This is my third day already after having unprotected sex and after taking nordette. Thanks a lot please answer
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I appreciate your concerns.

Nordette can be used as emergency contraception. But the dose to be taken is 4 active tablets at the earliest ( within 120 hours) followed by another 4 tablets 12 hours after the first dose.
But you have used only 3 tablets. So the dose you have used is not sufficient to protect you against pregnancy. These tablets can be used within 5 days of unprotected sex although they are less effective as more time goes by. Since this is your third day after sexual intercourse you can still use Nordette in the right dose.
Among couples trying for pregnancy,not all but only about 25% of them get pregnant in one menstrual cycle. So let us hope that you do not conceive in this cycle. Get a pregnancy test done if you do not get your period in two weeks' time.
Oral Gluta does not increase the chance of pregnancy. So you can continue to use it.
I have an advise for you. If you wish to avoid pregnancy in future use contraception like birth control pills or intrauterine contraceptive devise as they are more effective than emergency contraception in preventing pregnancy.
In addition Please use barrier contraceptive methods to protect yourself from sexually transmitted diseases.
I hope this is helpful.

Answered: Fri, 15 Jul 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor