Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

On frequent IV drugs, have a missed vein. Took penicillin. Am I okay?

a friend of mine for the first time iv a drug into his vein on his right forearm , a another friend of mine is a frequent iv drug user and has said that i have missed the vein, there is a large red bump that feels swollen and hard and just days after it feels as though it is in the musscle . it hurts and he is having trouble with moving his hand as it stretches the muscle he has penicillin from a previous injury. Would this be OK to take to clear the infection or will it have to be lanced? please help. thanks
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
I will first recommend you to show it to a surgeon and make sure that it is not already infected as it is a serious issue then there are cases where such problem has causes massive damage to muscles and underline tissue.
If there is already pus formation has taken place then there is no point in taking antibiotics as surgery is only solution. If there is no us formed then you need to take intravenous antibiotic to correct that infection.
Also this hand will also need splinting and rest. I would suggest you to not to delay treatment as it will be difficult to treat it as time passes.
Answered: Fri, 5 Sep 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor