Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

On follicular study, non-ruptured egg on taking injection, had good follicular size on ovaries. Should I wait?

hi can you please confirm todays is my 17day of the cycle and i have to follicle in the left ovary one for 38mm and the other 23mm and than my doctor gave me an injection to rupture the egg on 12/07/2012 but still the egg is not ruptured could you just advise me on this please should i wait for the egg to rupture or now it will not rupture
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  178
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
dear deepika hello! thanks for posting a query on healthcare.generally follicle should rupture within 36 hrs of getting an injection for ovulation induction .in your case already 5 days passed after the injection and it is already 17 th day of the cycle, so there is very little hope that follicle will rupture of the follicle is already 38 mm suggestive of the cyst formation. i hope i could answer your query to your satisfaction.
Answered: Wed, 18 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor